Dr. Daniel Fleming
The best implants. The most experience.
Privacy Policy

We are very serious about your privacy and are committed to handling your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal Information

We may collect information about you that you choose to provide, such as your email and postal address, medical history, allergies plus other information which will assist in your medical care.

We need to collect your personal and medical information in order to properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your health care needs. All members of our practice may have access to your medical records from time to time.

We will collect your health information directly from you but we may also collect information about you from a third party, for example from other health service providers, a family member or legal guardian.

Our practice staff will also have access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing health services to you. We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

We do not share your personal information unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law. This is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.

We may also disclose your information to enable recording of information on medical registers (e.g. Breast implant registers)

In the circumstances of adverse incidents, your information may need to be disclosed to medical indemnity insurers.

In other situations we would not disclose your personal information without obtaining your consent.

Data Quality & Security

We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to date.

We store your personal information in both hard copy and electronica formats.

To ensure the security of personal information held in this practice, the computer is password protected and only accessible by authorized staff.

If your details change or you believe our records are not up to date and/or accurate please contact us.

Openness

This privacy policy clearly explains how we handle health information and is available on request. You can also access this policy on our website www.breastimplantsaustralia.com.au

Access

You have a right to have access to the health information that we hold in your health record. We will grant access unless the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law allows us or requires us to refuse such access. We may charge a fee to recover reasonable costs associated with supplying information to you.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, you have the option of using health services without identifying yourself.

Trans border Data Flows

Your information will not be transferred outside Australia unless that country has a similar privacy regime or only with your consent.

Complaints

Dr Daniel Fleming is committed to working with patients to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal information then please contact our practice manager. We prefer that your complaint is in writing.

It is our intention to resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Follow us on instagram
Subscribe To Our Newsletter